SPRINT

1978 WCh Belgrad, YUG

K1 men 500 m sprint
1 DIBA Vasile ROU 1:47.45
2 PARFENOVICH Vladimir URS 1:48.27
3 HEMPEL Peter GDR 1:48.74
4 ANDERSSON Anders SWE 1:49.26
5 DEL RIEGO Guillermo ESP 1:50.45
6 SUMEGI John AUS 1:50.68
7 BRAUN Dieter FRG 1:50.98
8 FERGUSON Ian NZL 1:51.03
9 SZTANITY Zoltan HUN 1:52.80
K1 women 500 m sprint
1 EBERL Roswitha GDR 1:59.80
2 MAKAROVA Olga URS 2:03.02
3 COZMA Maria ROU 2:03.23
4 SCHUTTPELZ Barbara FRG 2:04.54
5 EICHLER Ewa POL 2:04.70
6 KNOPF Beatrice FRA 2:06.57
7 LUKANOVICH Karen CAN 2:06.60
8 KOVAROVA Anastazie TCH 2:06.80
9 KLEIN Leslie USA 2:07.04
K1 men 1.000 m sprint
1 HELM Rudiger GDR 3:49.43
2 JANIC Milan YUG 3:50.42
3 TRUKSHIN Vitali URS 3:50.64
4 MENENDEZ Herminio ESP 3:53.37
5 DIBA Vasile ROU 3:53.85
6 ANDERSSON Anders SWE 3:54.06
7 SZTANITY Zoltan HUN 3:54.50
8 LEE Robert AUS 3:55.78
9 FERGUSON Ian NZL 3:56.79
K1 men 10.000 m sprint
1 JANIC Milan YUG 44:34.76
2 STEPANENKO Nikolai URS 44:37.03
3 JOOS Istvan HUN 44:53.10
4 FERGUSON Ian NZL 44:56.72
5 BURNY Jean-Pierre BEL 45:08.53
6 ROGERGREENHAU GBR 45:19.79
7 ANDERSSON Anders SWE 45:31.38
8 MIKIN Kazimierz POL 45:35.64
9 PRINGLE Ian IRL 45:41.06
K2 men 500 m sprint
1 HELM Rudiger GDR 1:36.12
OLBRICHT Berndt GDR 1:36.12
2 BIRLADEANU Ioan ROU 1:37.34
ESEANU Nicusor ROU 1:37.34
3 CHUKHRAI Sergei URS 1:37.81
TAINIKOV Vladimir URS 1:37.81
4 Csapo Geza HUN 1:38.15
SVIDRO Jozsef HUN 1:38.15
5 DEL RIEGO Guillermo ESP 1:39.29
VAZQUEZ Martin ESP 1:39.29
6 RASMUSSEN Einar NOR 1:39.41
SOYLAND Olaf NOR 1:39.41
7 HANQUIER Jean-Paul FRA 1:39.78
LEBAS Alain FRA 1:39.78
8 DONTCHEV Georgi BUL 1:39.88
MANEV Ivan BUL 1:39.88
9 LEE Robert AUS 1:40.51
HELLY Barry AUS 1:40.51
K2 women 500 m sprint
1 Fischer Birgit GDR 1:48.50
ROSIGER Marion GDR 1:48.50
2 DOROH Nina URS 1:49.52
KALASHNIKOVA Natalia URS 1:49.52
3 NICHITOV Nastasia ROU 1:50.01
ORLOV Agafia ROU 1:50.01
4 GESHEVA Vania BUL 1:50.38
MINCHEVA Velitchka BUL 1:50.38
5 RAJNAI Klara HUN 1:52.69
HORVATH Erzsebet HUN 1:52.69
6 HOLLOWAY Sue CAN 1:52.96
DODGE Ann CAN 1:52.96
7 KLEIN Leslie USA 1:54.24
TURNER Ann USA 1:54.24
8 EICHLER Ewa POL 1:54.87
ALEXANDROWICZ Danuta POL 1:54.87
9 BAKKER I. NED 1:57.89
KEGGE M. NED 1:57.89
K2 men 1.000 m sprint
1 CHUKHRAI Sergei URS 3:27.29
TAINIKOV Vladimir URS 3:27.29
2 RASMUSSEN Einar NOR 3:27.38
SOYLAND Olaf NOR 3:27.38
3 BAKO Zoltan HUN 3:29.29
SZABO Istvan HUN 3:29.29
4 LEBAS Alain FRA 3:30.71
HANQUIER Jean-Paul FRA 3:30.71
5 HEMPEL Peter GDR 3:31.05
Mattern Joachim GDR 3:31.05
6 BARRE Denis CAN 3:31.42
FISHER Hugh CAN 3:31.42
7 BIERNIAKOWICZ Janusz POL 3:31.85
MARCINKOWSKI Waldemar POL 3:31.85
8 DANTCHEV Georgi BUL 3:32.21
MANEV Ivan BUL 3:32.21
9 IONEL Milascu ROU 3:33.17
TICU Nicolae ROU 3:33.17
K2 men 10.000 m sprint
1 BAKO Zoltan HUN 40:23.91
SZABO Istvan HUN 40:23.91
2 HANQUIER Jean-Paul FRA 40:24.36
LEBAS Alain FRA 40:24.36
3 CONSTANTIN Grigore ROU 40:32.70
ESEANU Nicusor ROU 40:32.70
4 RASMUSSEN Einar NOR 40:39.98
SOYLAND Olaf NOR 40:39.98
5 RAMOS Luis ESP 40:44.09
MENENDEZ Herminio ESP 40:44.09
6 BROECKX Jos BEL 40:46.54
STINCKENS Paul BEL 40:46.54
7 TURNER Ann USA 41:00.04
KELLY Steve USA 41:00.04
8 CERNERUD Tore SWE 41:21.96
ANDERSSON Anders SWE 41:21.96
9 SIURSKAS Petras URS 41:23.49
KOROLKOVAS Anatolijus URS 41:23.49
10 KELLY Barry AUS 41:38.49
VIDLER Ken AUS 41:38.49
11 VUKOWSKI Edvard POL 42:24.08
KEISTER Waldemar POL 42:24.08
12 MERLI Danio ITA 42:32.69
SBRUZZI Giorgio ITA 42:32.69
13 HAVLIK Herbert AUT 42:39.42
SCHLOGLMANN Dieter AUT 42:39.42
14 AMMANN Peter SUI 42:39.61
THALMANN Dionys SUI 42:39.61
15 HALL Dennis NZL 43:26.25
COPPIN Chris NZL 43:26.25
16 BOHR Jurgen FRG 43:28.51
VAN EEDEN Christian FRG 43:28.51
17 GROSBER Guy LUX 47:45.16
LATERZA Francois LUX 47:45.16
STEVENS Ron NED DSQ
DOE R. NED DSQ
K4 men 500 m sprint
1 BISCHOF Peter GDR 1:29.26
DUVIGNEAU Bernd GDR 1:29.26
GRAUPNER Roland GDR 1:29.26
MARG Harald GDR 1:29.26
2 ESTEBAN Jose-Maria ESP 1:30.10
LOPEZ Jose-Ramon ESP 1:30.10
MENENDEZ Herminio ESP 1:30.10
RAMOS Luis ESP 1:30.10
3 BUDZICZ Henryk POL 1:30.19
KOLTAN Grzegorz POL 1:30.19
OBORSKI Ryszard POL 1:30.19
WELNA Daniel POL 1:30.19
4 SZOLOSI Tamas HUN 1:31.04
CSASZAR HUN 1:31.04
NYIRADI Gyorgy HUN 1:31.04
JUHASZ Miklos HUN 1:31.04
5 KONSTANTINOV Borislav BUL 1:31.08
CHRISTOV Lazar BUL 1:31.08
MILENKOV Bojidar BUL 1:31.08
TERZIISKI Stefan BUL 1:31.08
6 KELLY Barry AUS 1:32.28
SUMEGI John AUS 1:32.28
VIDLER Ken AUS 1:32.28
LEE Robert AUS 1:32.28
7 BICCOCHI FRA 1:32.43
HERVIEU Francis FRA 1:32.43
BERARD Patrick FRA 1:32.43
DUHEL FRA 1:32.43
8 DRAGULSCHI Ion ROU 1:32.44
Simiocenco Vasile ROU 1:32.44
LABANOV ROU 1:32.44
LARION Serghei ROU 1:32.44
9 NORDQVIST Jens SWE 1:34.30
OHLSSON Thomas SWE 1:34.30
CERNERUD Tore SWE 1:34.30
ANDERSSON Berndt SWE 1:34.30
K4 women 500 m sprint
1 EBERL Roswitha GDR 1:38.00
Fischer Birgit GDR 1:38.00
GENAUSS Carla GDR 1:38.00
ROSIGER Marion GDR 1:38.00
2 GESHEVA Vania BUL 1:40.88
MINCHEVA Velitchka BUL 1:40.88
NIKOLOVA Iliana BUL 1:40.88
YANAKIEVA Natasha BUL 1:40.88
3 BURI Nastasia ROU 1:40.91
MIHALA Adriane ROU 1:40.91
NICHITOV Nastasia ROU 1:40.91
ORLOV Agafia ROU 1:40.91
4 MAKAROVA URS 1:42.02
VITKOVSKAIA URS 1:42.02
NESTEROVA URS 1:42.02
TRAHIMENOK Nadezhda URS 1:42.02
5 SANDOR HUN 1:43.32
ZAKARIAS Maria HUN 1:43.32
ANDRASSY Katalin HUN 1:43.32
MAKATURA Erzebet HUN 1:43.32
6 EICHLER Ewa POL 1:43.88
GORECKA Maria POL 1:43.88
ALEXANDROWICZ Danuta POL 1:43.88
ZUK POL 1:43.88
7 HOLLOWAY Sue CAN 1:44.92
DODGE Ann CAN 1:44.92
LUKANOVICH Karen CAN 1:44.92
GUAY Lucie CAN 1:44.92
8 LEGUALT FRA 1:45.94
DUPONT FRA 1:45.94
LORIOT Anne-Marie FRA 1:45.94
MAGNIER Mylene FRA 1:45.94
9 KOVAROVA Anastazie TCH 1:47.50
FISEROVA Eva TCH 1:47.50
SMUTNA TCH 1:47.50
SVOBODOVA Nadezda TCH 1:47.50
K4 men 1.000 m sprint
1 DUVIGNEAU Bernd GDR 3:05.64
HELM Rudiger GDR 3:05.64
MARG Harald GDR 3:05.64
OLBRICHT Berndt GDR 3:05.64
2 BIRLADEANU Ioan ROU 3:06.73
ESEANU Nicusor ROU 3:06.73
GIURA Alexander ROU 3:06.73
Zafiu Mihai ROU 3:06.73
3 ESTEBAN Jose-Maria ESP 3:07.34
LOPEZ Jose-Ramon ESP 3:07.34
MENENDEZ Herminio ESP 3:07.34
RAMOS Luis ESP 3:07.34
4 VOLGYI Peter HUN 3:09.00
KOSZTYAN Jozsef HUN 3:09.00
DEAK HUN 3:09.00
ROMHANYI Zoltan HUN 3:09.00
5 SEDOV URS 3:09.56
KONONENKO URS 3:09.56
POLIANS Igor URS 3:09.56
RUUKEL URS 3:09.56
6 KONSTANTINOV Borislav BUL 3:10.27
CHRISTOV Lazar BUL 3:10.27
MILENKOV Bojidar BUL 3:10.27
TERZIISKI Stefan BUL 3:10.27
7 OBORSKI Ryszard POL 3:11.07
WELNA Daniel POL 3:11.07
KOLTAN Grzegorz POL 3:11.07
BUDZICZ Henryk POL 3:11.07
8 MORLAND NOR 3:11.90
BORCHGREVINK Erik NOR 3:11.90
NILSEN Harald NOR 3:11.90
OPSAHL NOR 3:11.90
9 NORDQVIST Jens SWE 3:12.65
OHLSSON Thomas SWE 3:12.65
CERNERUD Tore SWE 3:12.65
ANDERSSON Berndt SWE 3:12.65
K4 men 10.000 m sprint
1 AVDEEV Alexander URS 35:43.39
MOROZOV Vladimir II URS 35:43.39
NIKOLSKI Sergei URS 35:43.39
Shaparenko Alexander URS 35:43.39
2 KLIMASZEWSKI Andrzej POL 35:59.55
LEPIANKA Krzysztof POL 35:59.55
SZUBSKI Zdislaw POL 35:59.55
TORZECKI Zbigniew POL 35:59.55
3 MACARENCO Cuprian ROU 36:32.21
MARIAN Ciobann ROU 36:32.21
POPA Stefan ROU 36:32.21
TICU Nicolae ROU 36:32.21
4 DEME Jozsef HUN 36:37.07
BENKO Tamas HUN 36:37.07
CABA HUN 36:37.07
VARHELYI Peter HUN 36:37.07
5 SCHLOGLMANN Dieter AUT 36:38.43
HAVLIK Herbert AUT 36:38.43
REISINGER AUT 36:38.43
MAYR Hans AUT 36:38.43
6 MORLAND NOR 36:47.83
BORCHGREVINK Erik NOR 36:47.83
NILSEN Harald NOR 36:47.83
OPSHAL NOR 36:47.83
7 BRAND Udo FRG 36:55.88
HUPPERTZ Harald FRG 36:55.88
MEIER Otmar FRG 36:55.88
FRANK FRG 36:55.88
8 PERRI Oreste ITA 37:06.52
MANFREDINI ITA 37:06.52
MANNARI Luca ITA 37:06.52
CRENNA Fabrizio ITA 37:06.52
9 FOWLER GBR 37:10.24
HEYNES GBR 37:10.24
LAWRENCE GBR 37:10.24
WILLIAMS Alan GBR 37:10.24
10 CAMPOS ESP 37:15.59
COLON ESP 37:15.59
AVEVA ESP 37:15.59
HENRIQUEZ Fernando ESP 37:15.59
11 OLDERSHAW Dean CAN 37:32.91
OLDERSHAW Reed CAN 37:32.91
OLDERSHAW Scott CAN 37:32.91
MORRIS Alwyn CAN 37:32.91
12 KAROV BUL 37:58.43
ILIEV BUL 37:58.43
ZETCHEV BUL 37:58.43
IVANOV BUL 37:58.43
13 BARTON Bruce USA 38:00.28
BARTON Greg USA 38:00.28
NUTT USA 38:00.28
LEACH USA 38:00.28
14 KRAJINOVIC YUG 38:21.58
LUJIC YUG 38:21.58
JOLIC YUG 38:21.58
PETROVIC YUG 38:21.58
15 RUYS NED 38:32.55
WEERDENBURG NED 38:32.55
BAAIJENS NED 38:32.55
REITMAIER NED 38:32.55
16 VERHOEVEN Wim BEL 39:20.95
CELUMANS BEL 39:20.95
VAN HEUVERBEKE BEL 39:20.95
HANSSENS Patrick BEL 39:20.95
17 BARDIN FRA 39:54.86
GENESTIER Patrick FRA 39:54.86
BOCCARA Philippe FRA 39:54.86
GUILLAMET FRA 39:54.86
18 WANG-CHONG CHN 39:58.85
CHIN-CHOU CHN 39:58.85
CHUAN-TCIEN CHN 39:58.85
ERH-CHIEN CHN 39:58.85
C1 men 500 m sprint
1 LJUBENOV Ljuben BUL 1:57.14
2 HAJDU Gyula HUN 1:57.30
3 LIMINOVICH Sergei URS 1:57.90
4 VARABIEV Lipat ROU 1:58.22
5 BLAZIK Radomir TCH 1:59.87
6 TODE Hans GDR 1:59.99
7 EICKE Ulrich FRG 2:00.00
8 LJUBEK Matija YUG 2:00.51
9 EDWARDS John CAN 2:03.06
C1 men 1.000 m sprint
1 LJUBEK Matija YUG 4:05.26
2 Wichmann Tamas HUN 4:05.62
3 Potzaichin Ivan ROU 4:05.99
4 ANTIPOV Ivan URS 4:06.37
5 ILKOV Nikolai BUL 4:11.25
6 FALK Thomas SWE 4:11.77
7 TODE Hans GDR 4:13.10
8 WISLA Marek POL 4:14.71
9 GRONLUND Timo FIN 4:16.09
C1 men 10.000 m sprint
1 Potzaichin Ivan ROU 47:03.33
2 Wichmann Tamas HUN 47:15.40
3 LJUBEK Matija YUG 47:18.08
4 ILKOV Nikolai BUL 47:42.03
5 VRDLOVEC Jiri TCH 47:55.05
6 LIMINOVICH Sergei URS 49:26.29
7 BACKLUNT Goran SUI 49:30.53
8 LASSEN Joergen DEN 49:49.39
9 EICKE Ulrich FRG 50:43.27
10 EDWARDS John CAN 50:49.45
11 WISLA Marek POL 51:37.23
12 LANGLOIS Pierre FRA 51:37.83
13 LOCSEI Tony USA 51:44.78
14 TELUFUNI Ooba JPN 52:05.68
15 FERRER Arturo MEX 53:49.27
16 SEGGARA Eduardo ESP 54:45.98
C2 men 500 m sprint
1 VASKUTI Istvan HUN 1:46.50
Foltan Laszlo HUN 1:46.50
2 GRIGONIS Petras URS 1:46.96
PETRENKO Sergei URS 1:46.96
3 SIMIONOV Viacheslav Gheorghe ROU 1:48.10
SIMIONOV Viacheslav Toma ROU 1:48.10
4 WISLA Marek POL 1:49.72
DUNAJSKI Jerzy POL 1:49.72
5 IVKOV Sevdalin BUL 1:49.97
LAMBOV Dimo BUL 1:49.97
6 Schuck Alexander GDR 1:50.72
BOTHE Detlef GDR 1:50.72
7 GARCIA Viktor ESP 1:51.67
MAGAZ Santos ESP 1:51.67
8 ACART Alain FRA 1:52.03
CEZARD Jean-Paul FRA 1:52.03
9 DIEPERBERCK Bruno FRG 1:53.05
DIEPERBERCK Norbert FRG 1:53.05
C2 men 1.000 m sprint
1 BUDAY Tamas HUN 3:46.02
FREY Oszkar HUN 3:46.02
2 SIMIONOV Viacheslav Gheorghe ROU 3:46.35
SIMIONOV Viacheslav Toma ROU 3:46.35
3 LOBANOV Yuri URS 3:49.49
POSTRECHIN Sergei URS 3:49.49
4 OPARA Jerzy POL 3:49.54
GRONOWICZ Andrzej POL 3:49.54
5 RADA Milan TCH 3:50.51
DVORAK Libor TCH 3:50.51
6 Schuck Alexander GDR 3:52.43
BOTHE Detlef GDR 3:52.43
7 IVANOV Plamen BUL 3:52.82
NIKLENOV Stefan BUL 3:52.82
8 ACART Alain FRA 4:01.16
CEZARD Jean-Paul FRA 4:01.16
9 MAGAZ Santos ESP 4:09.27
SUAREZ Narciso ESP 4:09.27
C2 men 10.000 m sprint
1 BUDAY Tamas HUN 42:53.15
VASKUTI Istvan HUN 42:53.15
2 SIMIONOV Viacheslav Gheorghe ROU 43:15.73
SIMIONOV Viacheslav Toma ROU 43:15.73
3 BELEYI Alexander URS 43:21.99
VOROBIEV Victor URS 43:21.99
4 GENOV Vladimir BUL 43:46.20
LJUBENOV Ljuben BUL 43:46.20
5 RADA Milan TCH 44:17.05
DVORAK Libor TCH 44:17.05
6 ACART Alain FRA 44:44.30
CEZARD Jean-Paul FRA 44:44.30
7 GLASER Hermann FRG 45:05.05
KOHLER Bernd FRG 45:05.05
8 KYOTO Inoue JPN 45:13:88
SHUSEI Fukuzato JPN 45:13:88
9 ANNONI ITA 46:59.09
PASSERINI ITA 46:59.09
10 JURIJ Ivica YUG 48:09.35
NISOVIC Mirko YUG 48:09.35
11 MORALEZ Octavio MEX 48:34.66
GALICIA Juan MEX 48:34.66
12 BLAISE Stanek USA 49:06.16
BYRT Bill USA 49:06.16
MAGAZ Santos ESP DSQ
SUAREZ Narciso ESP DSQ
LBIK Marek POL DSQ
PLOCH Marek POL DSQ