SPRINT

1956 OG Melbourne, AUS

K1 women 500 m sprint
1 Dementieva Elisaveta URS 2:18.2
2 Zenz Therese FRG 2:19.6
3 SOBY Tove DEN 2:22.3
4 BERKES G. HUN 2:23.5
5 COCHRANE E. AUS 2:23.8
6 WALKOWIAK Daniela POL 2:24.1
7 MOODY P.J. GBR 2:25.3
8 MARION E. FRA 2:27.9
K1 men 1.000 m sprint
1 FREDERIKSSON Gert SWE 4:12.8
2 Pisarev Igor URS 4:15.3
3 Kiss Lajos HUN 4:16.2
4 Kaplaniak Stefan POL 4:19.8
5 GRANTOIS L. FRA 4:22.1
6 CEPCIANSKY Ladislav TCH 4:23.2
7 CHRISTIANSEN V. DEN 4:25.2
8 STEINHAUER Ernst FRG 4:25.5
9 STUART Barry AUS 4:30.7
K1 men 10.000 m sprint
1 FREDERIKSSON Gert SWE 47:43.4
2 Hatlaczky Ferenc HUN 47:53.3
3 Scheuer Michel FRG 48:00.3
4 STROMBERG Thorwald FIN 48:15.8
5 Pisarev Igor URS 49:58.2
6 CEPCIANSKY Ladislav TCH 50:08.2
7 FROMMING Svend DEN 50:10.0
8 OSTBY Knut NOR 51:28.2
9 BALDWIN M. AUS 51:49.7
10 RICE L. CAN 52:00.4
11 O´Brien R. USA 53:02.8
K2 men 1.000 m sprint
1 Miltenberger Meinrad FRG 3:49.6
Scheuer Michel FRG 3:49.6
2 Demitkov Anatoli URS 3:51.4
Kaaleste Mikhail URS 3:51.4
3 RAUB Max AUT 3:55.8
WIEDERMANN Herbert AUT 3:55.8
4 Anastasescu Mircea ROU 3:56.1
TEODOROV Stavru ROU 3:56.1
5 GRAFFEN Maurice FRA 3:58.3
MEYER M. FRA 3:58.3
6 VERBRUGGHE Henri BEL 3:58.7
VAN DER MOERE Germain BEL 3:58.7
7 BROWN Walter AUS 3:59.1
GREEN Dennis AUS 3:59.1
8 JEMELKA Miroslav TCH 4:01.4
KLABOUCH R. TCH 4:01.4
9 BULLIVANT B. GBR 4:05.9
BLICK R. GBR 4:05.9
K2 men 10.000 m sprint
1 Fabian Laszlo HUN 43:37.0
Uranyi Janos HUN 43:37.0
2 Briel Fritz FRG 43:40.6
Kleine Theo FRG 43:40.6
3 BROWN Walter AUS 43:43.2
GREEN Dennis AUS 43:43.2
4 WETTERSTROM Hans SWE 44:06.7
SUNDIN Carl-Gunnar SWE 44:06.7
5 IATSYNENKO E. URS 45:49.7
KLIMOV S. URS 45:49.7
6 JEMELKA Miroslav TCH 46:13.1
KLABOUCH R. TCH 46:13.1
7 HIETANEN Yrjoe FIN 46:40.4
KUISMANEN Simo FIN 46:40.4
8 BULLIVANT B. GBR 47:03.7
BLICK R. GBR 47:03.7
9 GRAFFEN Maurice FRA 47:12.8
MEYER M. FRA 47:12.8
10 GORSKI J. POL 47:21.5
Kaplaniak Stefan POL 47:21.5
11 SCHMIDTBERGER Alfred AUT 49:03.7
SALZNER Hermann AUT 49:03.7
12 HOUSTON E. USA 51:25.8
WILSON Kenneth USA 51:25.8
C1 men 1.000 m sprint
1 ROTTMANN Leon ROU 5:05.3
2 HERNEK Istvan HUN 5:06.2
3 Bukharin Gennadi URS 5:12.7
4 HRADIL Karel TCH 5:15.9
5 JOHANNSEN Franz FRG 5:18.6
6 WETTERSTEN Verner SWE 5:28.0
7 HARPER B. AUS 5:37.6
8 BOSSY G. CAN 5:39.4
9 SCHUETTE W. USA 5:47.7
C1 men 10.000 m sprint
1 ROTTMANN Leon ROU 56:41.0
2 Parti Janos HUN 57:11.0
3 Bukharin Gennadi URS 57:14.5
4 VOKNER Jiri TCH 57:44.5
5 JOHANNSEN Franz FRG 58:50.1
6 WETTERSTEN Verner SWE 59:24.7
7 STRINGER D. CAN 59:57.5
8 HAVENS Frank USA 1.01:23.6
9 HARPER B. AUS 1.02:12.1
C2 men 1.000 m sprint
1 DUMITRU Victor ROU 4:47.4
ISMAILCIUC Simon ROU 4:47.4
2 BOTEV Gratsian URS 4:48.6
KHARIN Pavel URS 4:48.6
3 MOHACSI Ferenc HUN 4:54.3
WIELAND Karoly HUN 4:54.3
4 DRANSART Georges FRA 4:57.7
RENAUD Marcel FRA 4:57.7
5 JONES W. AUS 5:03.0
OHMAN T. AUS 5:03.0
6 SCHINDLER Otto AUT 5:04.4
WALDNER W. AUT 5:04.4
7 COLLINS W. CAN 5:11.0
OLDERSHAW B. CAN 5:11.0
C2 men 10.000 m sprint
1 BOTEV Gratsian URS 54:02.4
KHARIN Pavel URS 54:02.4
2 DRANSART Georges FRA 54:48.3
RENAUD M. FRA 54:48.3
3 Farkas Imre HUN 55:15.6
Hunics Jozsef HUN 55:15.6
4 DREWS Egon FRG 55:21.1
SOLTAU Wilfried FRG 55:21.1
5 DUMITRU A. ROU 55:51.1
ISMAILCIUC Simon ROU 55:51.1
6 DUUN A. DEN 55:54.3
HAUSTOFT Finn DEN 55:54.3
7 JONES W. AUS 56:18.6
OHMAN T. AUS 56:18.6
8 SCHINDLER Otto AUT 56:48.7
WALDNER W. AUT 56:48.7
9 STEVENSON W. CAN 56:50.2
HODGSON T. CAN 56:50.2
10 HAAS J. USA 58:30.0
KRICK F. USA 58:30.0